Rules of Practice and Procedure for Insurance Verification Program
[…] 10. "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a motor vehicle. If a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for conditional sale or lease with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, the vendee or lessee is the owner. If a mortgagor of a motor vehicle is entitled to possession, the mortgagor is the owner.

11. “Personal information” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2753(3) and R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-49-3.1 meaning “information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.”

12. "Program" means the Uninsured Motorist Identification Database Program created in R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-47.4-2.